Monday, October 11, 2010
[…] 4. the chair shall publicly announce whether the open session will reconvene at the conclusion of the executive session; and
5. accurate records of the executive session shall be maintained pursuant to section 23.
(1) “Minutes of all open sessions shall be created and approved in a timely manner. The minutes of an open session, if they exist and whether approved or in draft form, shall be made available upon request by any person within 10 days.” G.L. C. 30A, Sec. 22(c).
 
(2) “The minutes of any executive session, the notes, recordings or other materials used in the preparation of such minutes and all documents and exhibits used at the session, may be withheld from disclosure to the public in their entirety under subclause (a) of clause Twenty-sixth of section 7 of chapter 4, as long as publication may defeat the lawful purposes of the executive session, but no longer” G.L. C. 30A, Sec. 22(f).
“Upon request by any person to inspect or copy the minutes of an executive session or any portion thereof, the body shall respond to the request within 10 days following receipt and shall release any such minutes not covered by an exemption under subsection (f); provided, however, that if the body has not performed a review pursuant to paragraph (1), the public body shall perform the review and release the non-exempt minutes, or any portion thereof, not later than the body’s next meeting or 30 days, whichever first occurs.  A public body shall not assess a fee for the time spent in its review.” G.L. C. 30A, Sec. 22(g)(2)

18 comments:

  1. You have a better chance of seeing God than the school to give you minutes of any Exectutive Session! When I asked I was told Jordan Shapiro (why not the "Secretary" Tom Brennan?) who takes the minutes, is the keeper of the minutes.