Monday, October 11, 2010
[…] Please contact us or follow the above instructions to require MVRCS to stay within the law and do as they are required to do (yet are once again attempting to circumvent).



 Here are the relevant sections of the Open Meeting Law which apply to your request for meeting minutes:

(1) “Minutes of all open sessions shall be created and approved in a timely manner. The minutes of an open session, if they exist and whether approved or in draft form, shall be made available upon request by any person within 10 days.” G.L. C. 30A, Sec. 22(c).

“Upon request by any person to inspect or copy the minutes of an executive session or any portion thereof, the body shall respond to the request within 10 days following receipt and shall release any such minutes not covered by an exemption under subsection (f); provided, however, that if the body has not performed a review pursuant to paragraph (1), the public body shall perform the review and release the non-exempt minutes, or any portion thereof, not later than the body’s next meeting or 30 days, whichever first occurs.  A public body shall not assess a fee for the time spent in its review.” G.L. C. 30A, Sec. 22(g)(2)

 The law and complaint form can be found at www.mass.gov/ago/openmeeting but we have provided the pertinent information below (our comments are in italics and red type):

Section 21.  [EXECUTIVE SESSIONS]